www.chilliwave.com

Wifi Network Distribution and Billing Server
It is currently Tue Nov 21, 2017 4:01 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 23 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Apr 05, 2010 8:45 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Fri Mar 17, 2006 4:52 pm
Posts: 4413
Location: Bend, Oregon
Hi Webtron.. Good to be coming back to down to earth, no doubt.. All is well and getting better every day..

Somewhere in this forum I have posted the chillispot/dd-wrt settings that will turn on the captive portal to the lan ports.. Even on the newer firmware with that choice gone, it is still possible, of course..

Do a search of the forum for "chillispot lan port" and see what you get..

Chuck

p.s.: Ahteros chipset Robin-Mesh firmware based routers have the lan running the captive portal by default.. they are just easier to work with all the way around..


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: LAN site spottet
PostPosted: Thu Apr 08, 2010 2:43 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Mar 09, 2010 6:57 am
Posts: 64
Location: Bangkok
Thanks webtron ;)

it´s wifigator V 4.x.x

and I need HotSpot on both, wifi & LAN 8)

Chuck wrote something about an older FIRM to flash on my WRT´s

I´ll try it and post what´ll happen :wink:

THANKS


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Apr 08, 2010 4:37 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Fri Mar 17, 2006 4:52 pm
Posts: 4413
Location: Bend, Oregon
Just FYI.. For this function, the version of wifigator is irrelevant.. This is a firmware issue only.. It would function the same way on any version of wifigator...

I hope you get it going..

Chuck


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Apr 09, 2010 1:20 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Sep 11, 2008 11:07 pm
Posts: 616
Location: Australia
i-hotspots try just using putty to access the router and issue these commands
Code:
nvram set chilli_interface=br0
nvram set chilli_nowifibridge=0
nvram set action_service="hotspot index"
nvram set lan_proto=static


The down side it it wont survive a reset and from memory those advanced settings for the router in v4 dont work because we had moved to open-mesh dashboard.

_________________
What I need is an exact list of specific unknown problems we might encounter.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Apr 09, 2010 6:49 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Fri Mar 17, 2006 4:52 pm
Posts: 4413
Location: Bend, Oregon
Click on ADMINISTRATION / COMMANDS and paste this into the text box and click SAVE STARTUP... That will make it survive a reset...

Chuck


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re:
PostPosted: Sat Dec 25, 2010 12:09 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Mar 07, 2010 8:51 am
Posts: 90
webtron wrote:
Code:
nvram set chilli_interface=br0
nvram set chilli_nowifibridge=0
nvram set action_service="hotspot index"
nvram set lan_proto=static





I just want to ask if these settings would work in the latest firmware of dd-wrt if save in the startup in admin command.... Would this make both LAN and WIFI in the same LAN with chilli? Thanks.. I need this setup. What I have right now is the wifigateway thing and it works like a charm.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: WRT54GL Captive Portal ethernet ports?
PostPosted: Sat Dec 25, 2010 11:45 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Fri Mar 17, 2006 4:52 pm
Posts: 4413
Location: Bend, Oregon
I am pretty sure that those settings would bridge the lan and the wifi together and pipe them through the captive portal...

Give it a try.. It will not hurt anything...

let me know what happens..


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: WRT54GL Captive Portal ethernet ports?
PostPosted: Wed Dec 14, 2011 1:56 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Mar 09, 2010 6:57 am
Posts: 64
Location: Bangkok
Hi all,

IT´s even working with BIONIC :mrgreen:

Just go in your ADMIN >> ROUTER HEART BEAT MONITOR

click on >> MAC ADDRESS of the Router you want it

ENABLE >> NVRAM Commands >> Enter Additional NVRAM Commands:

nvram set chilli_interface=br0
nvram set chilli_nowifibridge=0
nvram set action_service="hotspot index"
nvram set lan_proto=static


click >> SAVE and wait for updating it self (a couple of minutes)
This way you can setup each hotspot seperatly AND you wont loose it after a reset or anything else, the datas are on the server and will be send each time the router updates it self 8)

AND HERE WE GO... :mrgreen:

THERE ARE SOME POINTS you should pay attention:
- if someone knows the IP Range of your Router, and setup the IP manualy on his PC = there is no login required - FREE INTERNET !! (but you can change your IPs sometimes :roll: )
- it´s ok with one router, cause AUTOREPEAT will not work anymore (maybe or for sure there is a solution to get it autorepeated... )

greeteings to all
Andy :mrgreen:

_________________
Call or Chat me: Image
i-hotspots NETwork Solutions WEB-SHOP "COMING SOON"
Send me a PM
My Facebook Site
WALL MOUNT for LINKSYS WRT54GL Devices


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 23 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group