www.chilliwave.com

Wifi Network Distribution and Billing Server
It is currently Fri Jan 24, 2020 7:50 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 19 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: How to add the heartbeat to ANY router!
PostPosted: Thu Mar 19, 2009 9:31 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Fri Mar 17, 2006 4:52 pm
Posts: 4413
Location: Bend, Oregon
Copy and Paste this chunk of code into dd-wrt under ADMINISTRATION / COMMANDS....

Code:
echo "#!/bin/sh" > /tmp/heartbeat.sh
echo "sleep 110" >> /tmp/heartbeat.sh
echo "cd /tmp" >> /tmp/heartbeat.sh
echo "while [ \"forever\" ]" >> /tmp/heartbeat.sh
echo "do" >> /tmp/heartbeat.sh
echo "rm -f heartbeat.ph*" >> /tmp/heartbeat.sh
echo "/usr/bin/wget \"http://\`nvram get chilli_radius\`/wifi-1.1.1/heartbeat.php?router_name=\`nvram get router_name|sed 's/ /\_/g'\`&wan_ip=\`nvram get wan_ipaddr\`&wan_ssid=\`nvram get wl0_ssid|sed 's/ /\_/g'\`&mac=\`nvram get lan_hwaddr|sed s/:/-/g\`&ap_nasid=\`nvram get chilli_radiusnasid\`\"" >> /tmp/heartbeat.sh
echo "rm  -f heartbeat.ph*" >> /tmp/heartbeat.sh
echo "sleep 60" >> /tmp/heartbeat.sh
echo "done" >> /tmp/heartbeat.sh
echo "exit" >> /tmp/heartbeat.sh
cd /tmp
chmod 777 heartbeat.sh
./heartbeat.sh &


Then click on SAVE STARTUP..... Reboot the router and it will have the heartbeat, even without JFFS...

Take care,
Chuck

_________________
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Image


Last edited by Chuck D on Thu Mar 19, 2009 12:14 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Mar 19, 2009 11:43 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 28, 2008 8:33 am
Posts: 858
Location: Odessa TX
that autoap will also only work with the broadcom routers not atheros.

_________________
Steve

Yes, I'm a PC and I run great on LINUX.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Mar 19, 2009 12:33 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Fri Mar 17, 2006 4:52 pm
Posts: 4413
Location: Bend, Oregon
I deleted the autoap post of it because it would not save into the text field in dd-wrt.. It must be too big..

The heartbeat works though.. I just tested it...

That should help a few people with their oddball stuff..

8)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat May 02, 2009 1:18 pm 
This is great!

I have a question, though. If I were to configure an Atheros device using the WG Control Panel, would it try to flash a new Broadcom FW with those settings or just adjust my dd-wrt settings without a new flash?


Top
  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat May 02, 2009 2:19 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Mar 06, 2008 6:17 pm
Posts: 809
Location: Ansbach, Germany
This is for the heartbeat only and would have nothing to do with pulling in settings. There is other scripts going on inside the broadcom builds that allow all the automatic functions to happen. Atheros also has differenet nvram settings for wireless. Hopefully now that Chuck has some items in hand we'll soon see atheros rolled into the automatic functions of WiFiGator. I know for sure the RouterStation works and look forward to it being automated.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat May 02, 2009 2:38 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Fri Mar 17, 2006 4:52 pm
Posts: 4413
Location: Bend, Oregon
If you flash your routers with any other firmware than our's, the router will not automatcially update itself or reflash itself at all..

No worries on a manual config.. It will just keep that config forever...

Chuck


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu May 28, 2009 9:51 pm 
Sorry, but using this script, where would I specify the IP or hostname for the router to call it's home? In other words, where do I specify my Wifigator server extactly? I would like to monitor some other DD-wrt routers I have deployed elsewhere.


Top
  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri May 29, 2009 7:08 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 28, 2008 8:33 am
Posts: 858
Location: Odessa TX
on the line that says
Code:
echo "/usr/bin/wget \"http://\`nvram get chilli_radius\`/wifi-1.1.1/heartbeat.php?

make it say
Code:
echo "/usr/bin/wget \"http://YourServerIP/wifi-1.1.1/heartbeat.php?

_________________
Steve

Yes, I'm a PC and I run great on LINUX.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Sorry my mistake
PostPosted: Fri Apr 16, 2010 1:32 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Dec 30, 2009 12:22 am
Posts: 26
Location: Portland, Oregon
I am full of crap my mistake i had the CODE: in there when I copy and pasted :shock: :shock: :shock: :evil: :evil: :evil:


Last edited by brianc on Tue Apr 20, 2010 2:51 pm, edited 2 times in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: I was able to reformat
PostPosted: Fri Apr 16, 2010 4:20 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Dec 30, 2009 12:22 am
Posts: 26
Location: Portland, Oregon
:D :D :) :oops:I was able to reformat :? :?


Last edited by brianc on Wed Apr 21, 2010 2:54 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Apr 16, 2010 10:32 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Mar 06, 2008 6:17 pm
Posts: 809
Location: Ansbach, Germany
What was wrong with the gateway pc?

Could save a lot of hassle and go with something like this,

http://www.anaptyxmesh.com/page5/page17/page17.html


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: I am really trying to not use mesh
PostPosted: Sat Apr 17, 2010 11:30 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Dec 30, 2009 12:22 am
Posts: 26
Location: Portland, Oregon
Not trying to use mesh lets leave it at that.


Last edited by brianc on Wed Apr 21, 2010 2:55 pm, edited 2 times in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Apr 21, 2010 10:09 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Fri Mar 17, 2006 4:52 pm
Posts: 4413
Location: Bend, Oregon
Your problem is most likely something with the second nic card in your gateway pc and some compatibility issue with it that the kubuntu 7.04, which is the older version of ubuntu that the gateway CD runs on, and it cannot support things like gigabit nic cards..

It will work with some but not with others, and we do not have any way to find out except to test it..

I also made a new gateway CD and you all have it.. it is the 4.0 CD and it has the gateway program on it by default.. Just install the 4.0 CD and skip the wifigator install part of it and you have an updated gateway CD right there..

The reason I do not post this all over the forum and go into alot of discussion about it is for this very reason.. I do not want to sit here and support it..

If you are not using mesh, that is fine, but all I sell is a server that is supported to work with the mesh stuff, so you need to get a little more positive and motivational to get anyone to follow through with the full process of figuring out what is wrong with your gateway..

If you want to get on the radio channel with me and work this out over time via voice, then let me know.. Hashing it out here, when we have several threads of just that type of discussion, just does not appeal to me..


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Original Post
PostPosted: Wed Apr 21, 2010 11:36 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Dec 30, 2009 12:22 am
Posts: 26
Location: Portland, Oregon
http://wifigator.com/gatorforum/viewtop ... c&start=75
I posted cd problem here originally, not to say there is a problem with cd it is somehow my setting, hardware or what ever. I bought x86 dd-wrt got it 99% working except when it redirects to hotspotlogin.php it says on web page you must access this from wireless even though I am. I think it has to do with the ath0 naming instead of wl0 if that is the case, I could add where it accepts ath0 as well as wl0 as peramiter if I am close let me know. What file would I go to to ad that peramiter?


Last edited by brianc on Wed Apr 21, 2010 11:28 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Apr 21, 2010 8:24 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Fri Mar 17, 2006 4:52 pm
Posts: 4413
Location: Bend, Oregon
Gosh.. I am not familiar with the x86 version of dd-wrt and how it handles the nic cards.. Are you still referring to that or are you referring to the gateway Cd..

I agree, and sorry for getting snippy this morning... You are fine with me.. In fact, get on the radio channel with me so we can figure this out.. Each setup should work, but they both are probably stumbling over some hardware compatibility issue with the nic cards or something..

Send me an email at chuckdejarnett@gmail.com so I can send you a login for the radio channel..

If any of your other smart and motivated people would like to join us in the radio channel, send me an email also and I will make you usernames also..

bye for now,
Chuck


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 19 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group