www.chilliwave.com

Wifi Network Distribution and Billing Server
It is currently Sun Jan 19, 2020 8:47 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Google map api:-Zoom level for this Region error
PostPosted: Mon Feb 07, 2011 9:00 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2010 9:47 am
Posts: 15
I am getting this error.
Network overview / View Full Size Map.

We are sorry but we don't have imagery at this zoom level for this
region.Try zooming out for a broader look.

How do I get or set the zoom level default.

Any help appreciated thanks.


AB

_________________
Proxmox 1.8
CW 716 Bionic


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Google map api:-Zoom level for this Region error
PostPosted: Mon Feb 07, 2011 10:37 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Mar 09, 2010 6:57 am
Posts: 64
Location: Bangkok
Hello island wifi,

there´s a post for that (just don´t have that link)

But as I remember you need to change the map view, hybrid or map, and enter the CORRECT LAT code.

Will try to find that post for you 8)

best
Andy :mrgreen:


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Google map api:-Zoom level for this Region error
PostPosted: Mon Feb 07, 2011 1:17 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Sep 11, 2008 11:07 pm
Posts: 616
Location: Australia
I had the same problem when the hotspot is in a regional area so heres how I got it sorted.
viewtopic.php?f=49&t=2428

_________________
What I need is an exact list of specific unknown problems we might encounter.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Google map api:-Zoom level for this Region error
PostPosted: Mon Feb 07, 2011 1:20 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Mar 09, 2010 6:57 am
Posts: 64
Location: Bangkok
Thanks webtron !!

I knew I saw it somewhere :mrgreen:


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Google map api:-Zoom level for this Region error
PostPosted: Mon Feb 07, 2011 8:45 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2010 9:47 am
Posts: 15
Thanks for all the help. I don't know how I missed that forum message.

map.js did not work. but made change anyway

Network Overview:-
Under /mesh/status/overview.php
Changed :
map.addMapType(G_SATELLITE_MAP);

View full size map:-
and /mesh/status/map.php :
Changed :
map.addMapType(G_PHYSICAL_MAP);

Gives a differnet view
I might change them both to satellite later
It would be nice to be able to have (save) a diiferent setting/view/zoom for each site.
Maybe this setting could be moved to menu somewhere

Thanks
AB

_________________
Proxmox 1.8
CW 716 Bionic


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group