www.chilliwave.com

Wifi Network Distribution and Billing Server
It is currently Tue Nov 21, 2017 4:05 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Router Name prefix
PostPosted: Tue Feb 22, 2011 6:33 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2010 9:47 am
Posts: 15
I wanted to change the router name prefix from
"Chilliwave_" to something else or leave blank except for router name.
eg.. View Heart beat monitor

How would I do that?

Thanks

AB

_________________
Proxmox 1.8
CW 716 Bionic


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Router Name prefix
PostPosted: Tue Feb 22, 2011 2:05 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Aug 10, 2009 7:31 am
Posts: 60
The file you need to edit is called hb.txt in /var/www

This file is referenced/called by custom.sh in the same directory.

The line you need to focus on in custom.sh is:

/usr/bin/wget "http://$SERVER/wifi-1.1.1/heartbeat.php?router_name=WHATYOUWANTTOCHANGENAMETO_$USER&wan_ip=$IP&wan_ssid=$SSID&mac=$MAC&ap_nasid=$NASID&om=0"

Note that this wont apply to dd-wrt routers - I think I recall changing those ones somewhere when using the built-in custom firmware builder.

Cheers


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Router Name prefix
PostPosted: Tue Feb 22, 2011 5:50 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2010 9:47 am
Posts: 15
hmmmmmm

My line said Open-Mesh

Is it because I am using firmware builder on my ompl1 and
it has to changed there

ab

_________________
Proxmox 1.8
CW 716 Bionic


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Router Name prefix
PostPosted: Tue Feb 22, 2011 10:14 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Aug 10, 2009 7:31 am
Posts: 60
It really depends what firmware you are using and where they are set to check in to for their custom.sh file. I know I'm using Open-Mesh based firmware on mine, I then logged in to my OM account once the routers had checked in to OM and there in the OM router settings GUI I specify my own custom.sh file on my NG server and also ensure that my custom.sh and other files are set to reference my server on NG from that point (by default they used to point to Chuck's servers, but not sure if that has changed as I've had this in place for a fair while now since MX).

Cheers


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Router Name prefix
PostPosted: Sat Feb 26, 2011 1:49 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2010 9:47 am
Posts: 15
I found that in my custom.sh it was pointing to promesh.
I changed that to my servername .
Then went to hb.txt and aded my server name
/usr/bin/wget "http://$SERVER/wifi-1.1.1/heartbeat.php router_name=WHATYOUWANTTOCHANGENAMETO_$USER&wan_ip=$IP&wan_ssid=$SSID&mac=$MAC&ap_nasid=$NASID&om=0"

I reflashed a unit and it shows my network name.

Can I update units I have out in locations remotely.?

_________________
Proxmox 1.8
CW 716 Bionic


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Router Name prefix
PostPosted: Sun Feb 27, 2011 1:15 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Aug 10, 2009 7:31 am
Posts: 60
I think a change in the file custom.sh may well trigger an update the next time router checks in by default.

I'm not overly sure, but think that is how it works. Someone else will need to confirm.

Another way you could do it, worst case scenario, is change the dashboard server under promesh to point out to another host - say open-mesh for example. After the router checks in to open-mesh, just point it back to your promesh server and custom.sh (open-mesh allows you to specify address of custom.sh file). I don't think this will be necessary, but it will work and is how I transfer my routers from OM to PM using OM firmware.

Cheers


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Router Name prefix
PostPosted: Mon Dec 12, 2011 11:39 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2010 9:47 am
Posts: 15
I flashed a previous omp1 since upgrading to 6.53
and now under "router heart beat monitor" Router name says "Chilliwave_Nodename".
"IT's Back"

I poked around but could not find how to change it to my "site name".
I guess its reference must have changed.
Anybody know where this change might be. :?:

AB

_________________
Proxmox 1.8
CW 716 Bionic


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Router Name prefix
PostPosted: Mon Dec 12, 2011 12:02 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Fri Mar 17, 2006 4:52 pm
Posts: 4413
Location: Bend, Oregon
It is in the firmware, just as yamy says, and to change it or any other settings in the firmware, you have to have your custom.sh file path lined up to receive a script to modify that file and change it on the router... on the router, the file ends up to be hb.sh..

Chuck


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Router Name prefix
PostPosted: Mon Dec 12, 2011 5:55 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2010 9:47 am
Posts: 15
I checked/changed all of that previously. hb.txt
but for some reason its not changing.
Strange.

AB

_________________
Proxmox 1.8
CW 716 Bionic


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Router Name prefix
PostPosted: Fri Dec 16, 2011 8:23 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2010 9:47 am
Posts: 15
After looking very closely at backup files and crashing all my nodes I found that

1)my /custom/custom.sh only had "#!/bin/sh"
2) my server name in /custom.sh had radius.mywifi.myservername.com

removing "radius" and moving /custom.sh to /custom/custom.sh resolved
router name for me.
I am not sure if I had just edited /custom.sh and removed "radius" if that would have solved it.

I guess during the upgrade the location of these files etc .. changed.
I then made changes that were not accurate.
My pants are still wet.

Thanks

AB

_________________
Proxmox 1.8
CW 716 Bionic


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group